FAQ | Contact Us  |  Register  |  Login


UC Davis Center for Integrated Computing and STEM Education (C-STEM) --- Research and Outreach
Home > RoboPlay Competition > RoboPlay Challenge Competition > 2018 RoboPlay Challenge > 2018 RoboPlay Challenge Competition Winners

2018 RoboPlay Challenge Competition Winners

Winners of the Statewide RoboPlay Competition

Winners of the Statewide Challenge Competition Division 1

1st Place
Team Name: Flying Spades
Ethan Nguyen
Nathan Nguyen
Elizabeth Godoy
William Bennett
Yomal Perera
School: McPherson Magnet
Advisor: Lauri Truong
2nd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-147

Team Name: My Password is Password
Evan Leach
William Gailmard
Elijah Pacis
Aidan Sunbury
School: Foothill Middle
Advisor: Margaret Elliott

3rd Place
Team Name: The Attacking Sharks!
Ananya Nibu
Rin Tanaka
Kyle Stephen Delo
Andrew Chen
Bruce Duong
School: South Lake Middle School
Advisor: Nga Le

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division 2

1st Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-149

Team Name: Snap Connectors
Teo Anderson
Jordan Ruggles
Au Vo
Samuel Lei
Andi Liu
School: Franklin High
Advisor: Clay Dagler

2nd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-148

Team Name: pandas. no explanation
Angelie Bautista
Nicole Cervantes
Colin Velicaria
Mya Wright
Kenzie Dado
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Stefani Williams

3rd Place
Team Name: Dry Goods
Ben Fichtenkort
Joshua Tapia
Brian Sim
Elijah Zuniga
Logan Tortrelli
School:Fred C. Beyer High
Advisor: 
Liliana Lazo

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division 3

1st Place
Team Name: The Dream Eating Llamaz
Evan Chen
Michael Franklin
Joshua Chang
Lina Kang
Adarsh Garg
School: Irvine High
Advisor: Faten Sakallah
2nd Place
Team Name: No //
Karthik Krishnan
Jason Su
Jiyoon Park
Manav Manivannan
Lisa Xu
School: Northwood High
Advisor: Ibeth Jaime Aguilar
3rd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-150

Team Name: Not AC
John Emmanuel Deleon
Justin Chang
Edgar Sierra Escareno
Lazaro Padiernos
Josh Logan
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Ronald Eick

Winners of the Regional Competition at UC Davis

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division 1

1st Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-141

Team Name: My Password is Password
Evan Leach
William Gailmard
Elijah Pacis
Aidan Sunbury
School: Foothill Middle
Advisor: Margaret Elliott

2nd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-140

Team Name: JACK IN THE BOTS
Vidita Bhatt
Kiana Garcia
Aminah Hilliard
Jasper Liberti
Josiah Real
School: American Canyon Middle
Advisor: Tammy Lee

3rd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-139

Team Name: Taem Charlie Alpha Lima
Christine Maclaughlin
Raphael Peralta-Rawson
Adam Lepage
Carson Brown
Joseph Thompson
School: California Middle
Advisor: Greg Bostock

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division 2

1st Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-143

Team Name: Snap Connectors
Teo Anderson
Jordan Ruggles
Au Vo
Samuel Lei
Andi Liu
School: Franklin High
Advisor: Clay Dagler

2nd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-142

Team Name: pandas. no explanation
Angelie Bautista
Nicole Cervantes
Colin Velicaria
Mya Wright
Kenzie Dado
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Stefani Williams

 

3rd Place
Team Name: Dry Goods
Ben Fichtenkort
Joshua Tapia
Brian Sim
Elijah Zuniga
Logan Tortrelli
School:Fred C. Beyer High
Advisor: 
Liliana Lazo

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division 3

1st Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-146

Team Name: Not AC
John Emmanuel Deleon
Justin Chang
Edgar Sierra Escareno
Lazaro Padiernos
Josh Logan
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Ronald Eick

2nd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-145

Team Name: One for All
Jonathan Estrada
Caleb Bertumen
Jevin Olano
Aaron Gapay
Jocelyn Saengho
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Ronald Eick

3rd Place
roboplay2018-nicholas-144

Team Name: Foot Lettuce
Rawan Dirhalleh
Lilian Lu
Jun Huang
Caleb Strong
School: Angelo Rodriguez High
Advisor: Sarah Melanephy

Winners of the Regional Competition at Irvine

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division 1

1st Place
Team Name: Flying Spades
Ethan Nguyen
Nathan Nguyen
Elizabeth Godoy
William Bennett
Yomal Perera
School: McPherson Magnet
Advisor: Lauri Truong
2nd Place
Team Name: The Attacking Sharks!
Ananya Nibu
Rin Tanaka
Kyle Stephen Delo
Andrew Chen
Bruce Duong
School: South Lake Middle
Advisor: Nga Le
3rd Place
Team Name: Wifighters
Will Geoghegan
Sydney Walls
Alex Chanawatr
Sonia Agarwal
Jackson Jaha-Anderson
School: Corona del Mar Middle
Advisor: Peter Selby

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division 3

1st Place
Team Name: The Dream Eating Llamaz
Evan Chen
Michael Franklin
Joshua Chang
Lina Kang
Adarsh Garg
School: Irvine High
Advisor: Faten Sakallah
2nd Place
Team Name: No //
Karthik Krishnan
Jason Su
Jiyoon Park
Manav Manivannan
Lisa Xu
School: Northwood High
Advisor: Ibeth Jaime Aguilar
3rd Place
Team Name: WHS Sophomores
Philip Do
Hang Cao
Anh Pham
Tra-My Nguyen
Brian Nguyen
School: Westminster High
Advisor: Huy Pham