FAQ | Contact Us  |  Register  |  Login


UC Davis Center for Integrated Computing and STEM Education (C-STEM) --- Research and Outreach
Home > Teachers & Administrators > C-STEM Conference > 2021 C-STEM Conference > Conference Program

Conference Program

The 11th Annual Conference on Integrated Computing and STEM Education

Theme: Accelerated Learning of Math and STEAM

 

November 29, 2021

Time

Event

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm PST Welcome
Speaker: Dr. Harry Cheng, Professor and C-STEM Center Director
3:20 pm – 3:40 pm PST Keynote Speech: STEM vs. COVID-19
Speaker:  Dr. Richard Corsi, Dean, College of Engineering, UC Davis
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm PST Plenary Session
Facilitator:  Jeff Hescox, UC Davis C-STEM Program Manager, UC Davis

Session:  “Learning Math with Coding and Robotics for All”

4:00 pm – 4:40 pm PST Panel Session: “Accelerated Learning of Math and CS/STEAM in the Summer and Academic Year
Moderator:  Dr. Eduardo Mosqueda, Associate Professor, Department of Education, University of California, Santa Cruz

Panelists:

  • Dr. Kenneth Wagner, Associate Superintendent on Education Service, Redlands USD
  • Deepika Srivastava, STEAM & Innovation Coordinator, Redlands USD
  • Wes Cullen, Principal, Redlands USD
  • Tim Rochester, Teacher, Redlands USD
  • Athena Gonzalez, Student, Redlands USD

 

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm PST Awards Ceremony for C-STEM Educator Awards:

C-STEM Teacher of the Year
C-STEM Administrator of the Year
C-STEM Superintendent of the Year

Moderator: Jeff Hescox, UC Davis C-STEM Program Manager, UC Davis
November 30, 2021

Time

Event

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm PST Keynote Speech: Rethinking Education
Speaker: Randal S. Bassett, Superintendent, Fontana USD

Moderator: Dr. Barbara Nemko, Napa County Superintendent of Schools

3:20 pm – 3:25 pm PST Transition
3:25 pm – 4:10 pm PST Panel Session:  “Building a Strong Foundation with C-STEM Math-ICT
Moderator: Dr. Brittney Beck, Assistant Professor, CSU Bakersfield

Panelists:

  • Dr. Makiewicz, Associate Superintendent of Teaching and Learning, Fontana USD
  • Alison O’Connor, Teaching & Learning Director, Elementary Instruction, Fontana USD
  • Dr. Honey T. Sacro Swem, Elementary Coordinator, Curriculum and Instruction, Fontana USD
  • Dr. Kathryn Campbell, Coordinator Secondary Instruction/Math, Teaching and Learning, Fontana USD
  • Pamela Matea, Math Teacher, Southridge Middle School, Fontana USD
  • Janice Taylor, 4th Grade Teacher, North Tamarind Elementary School, Fontana USD
  • Monica Reyes, 4th Grade Teacher, Oleander Elementary, Fontana USD
  • Heather Williams, 4th Grade Teacher, Oleander Elementary, Fontana USD
4:10 pm – 4:15 pm PST Transition
4:15 pm – 5:00 pm PST Panel Session: “Engaging Students with C-STEM Math and Robotics at the Elementary Level
Moderator:  Omar Shepherd, Curriculum Specialist, Orange County Department of Education

Panelists:

    • Joe Erven, Executive Director of Innovation, Excellence and School Support, Orange USD
    • Greg Miller, 3rd Grade Teacher, McPherson Magnet (C-STEM lead), Orange USD
    • Anastasia Sousa, 4th Grade Teacher,  McPherson Magnet, Orange USD
    • Lauri Truong, 6th-8th Grade C-STEM Teacher, McPherson Magnet, Orange USD
December 1, 2021

Time

Event

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm PST Keynote Speech: Seizing C-STEM Student Opportunities for 21st Century Careers Now
Speaker: Dr. Alfonso Jimenez, Superintendent, Hacienda La Puente USD

Moderator:  Dr. Ramona Bishop, President/CEO, Elite Public Schools

3:20 pm – 3:25 pm PST Transition
3:25 pm – 3:55 pm PST Panel Session:  “Bridging the Achievement Gap with C-STEM Math and Robotics in Middle School
Moderator: Roxann Lynch-Burns, Ed Services Science Coordinator, Vacaville Unified School District

Panelists:

    • Dr. Judy Fancher, Assistant Superintendent on Curriculum, Hacienda La Puente USD
    • Teresa Magpayo Castro, TOSA, Hacienda La Puente USD
    • Sam Higbee, 6-7th grade Math Teacher, Orange Grove Middle School, Hacienda La Puente USD
    • Marissa Blesseum, 7th grade Math Teacher, Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda La Puente USD
    • Wendy Wilson, 7th Grade Teacher, Valinda School of Academics, Hacienda La Puente USD
    • Ricardo Recinos, TOSA, Hacienda La Puente USD

3:55 pm – 4:00 pm PST Transition
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm PST Panel Session: “STEAM Integration for Language and Math Literacy
Moderator: Dr. Christina Pierce, Director of Curriculum, Instruction & Academic Enrichment, San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools Instruction & Academic Enrichment, San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools

Panelists:

  • Dr. Eduardo Mosqueda, Associate Professor, Department of Education, UC Santa Cruz
  • Dr. Suzie Dollesin, Education Programs Consultant, Professional Learning Innovations Office, California Department of Education; Lecturer, Department of Teacher Credentialing, CSU Sacramento
  • Bridgette Barnett, 4/5 Teacher, Date Elementary, Fontana USD
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm PST Panel Session:  “How to Integrate Data Science in the Math and Science Curriculum under the Upcoming New California Math Framework
Moderator:  Dr. Fred Uy, Director, Department of Educator Preparation & Public School Programs, California State University Office of the Chancellor

Panelists:

  • Dr. Brittney Beck, Assistant Professor, Department of Education, CSU Bakersfield
  • Jesus S. Esquibel, MSTI Director / Assistant Director Citizen Scientist Project, CSU Bakersfield
  • Tim Keys, 5th Grade Teacher, Pine-Grove Elementary School, Amador USD
December 2, 2021

Time

Event

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm PST Keynote Speech: Developing the C-STEM Talent Pipeline
Speaker:  Dr. Ian O. Williamson, Dean, School of Business, UC Irvine
Moderator: Merry Kim, Associate Dean, CTE, Coastline College
3:20 pm – 3:25 pm PST Transition
3:25 pm – 3:55 pm PST Panel Session:  “The C-STEM Boost: Former C-STEM Students Share Their Journeys
Moderator:  Merry Kim, Associate Dean, CTE, Coastline College

Panelists:

  • Emma Kristovich, Former RoboPlay Competition Coordinator, Software Engineer, Amazon Alexa
  • Jordan Criswell, Robotics Engineer, General Motors
  • Annie Gao, Engineer, Facebook
3:55 pm – 4:00 pm PST Transition
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm PST Panel Session:  “13 Years of C-STEM Math-ICT Pathway (ES/MS/HS)
Moderator: Jeff Hescox, UC Davis C-STEM Program Manager

Panelists:

  • Rosalie Sinapi, Principal, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • Allen Thoe, Math and Computer Science Teacher, Citrus Valley High, Redlands USD
  • Sra Marina Lee, 2nd Grade Teacher, LA Elementary School, Hacienda La Puente USD
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm PST Panel Session:  “Girls In Robotics Leadership: C-STEM GIRL/GIRL+ Camps and the Ujima GIRL/GIRL+ Project”
Moderator:  Dr. Teresa W. Aldredge, Ujima GIRL/GIRL+ Senior Advisor and Past Board President, Umoja Community Education Foundation

Panelists:

  • Dr. Faheemah N. Mustafaa, Assistant Professor, School of Education, UC Davis
  • Shauna Hawes, Technology Teacher, East Bay CUE (EBCUE) President, Valley View Middle School, Mt. Diablo USD
  • Lilibeth Pinpin, Director, Innovative Programs and Student Success, Solano County Office of Education