Organizing Committee

Members of the 2024 C-STEM Conference Organizing Committee:

Sally Adams, Technology Facilitator, Desertsland USD
Leticia Alvidrez, Director, Educational Services, Montebello USD
Jared Amalong, Information and Communication Technologies Coordinator, Sacramento County Office of Education
Ryan Bean, K-12 Math and CS Specialist, Barobo
Melissa Bassanelli, Deputy Superintendent, San Juan USD
Tiffany Benson, Assistant Superintendent, Travis USD
Sue Brothers, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Services, Travis Unified School District
Stephen Callan, Coordinator, Educational Technology, STEM Programs, San Joaquin County Office of Education
Joanne Chan, Coordinator, Educational Services, Hacienda La Puente USD
Dr. Harry Cheng, Professor and Director, UC Davis C-STEM Center
Dr. Rosalyn Clark, Targeted Equity Program Specialist, Education Equity Department, Elk Grove USD
Dr. Suzie Dollesin, Education Programs Consultant, CDE
Mikila Fetzer, Math Coordinator, Sacramento City Unified School District
Katherine Goyette, Computer Science Coordinator | California Department of Education
Marcella Grant, Ujima GIRL Program Manager, UC Davis C-STEM Center
Nathan Haley, Administrator of CTE and STEM, Stockton USD
Rachel Harless, Citizen Scientist Liaison, Kern High School District
Lisette Estrella-Henderson, County Superintendent of Schools, Solano County Office of Education
Jeff Hescox, Education Service Manager, UC Davis C-STEM Center
Dr. Steve Kong, Coordinator, Digital Learning Initiatives
Dr. Larry Lagerstrom, Chief Academic Officer, Barobo, Inc.
Monica Makiewicz,
 Assistant Superintendent, Fontana USD
Greg Miller, C-STEM Resource Teacher, UC C-STEM Certified Educator, Orange USD
Eduardo Mosqueda, Associate Professor, UCSC
Dr. Barbara Nemko, Superintendent of Schools, Napa County
Amy Pederson, Principal, Woodlake Elementary Community Charter, Los Angeles Unified School District
Lilibeth Pinpin, Director, Innovative Programs and Student Success, Solano County Office of Education
Dr. Binsen Qian, General Manager & Principal Engineer, Barobo, Inc.
Josh Rowe, Principal, Los Molinos Elementary School
Dr. Honey T. Sacro Swem, Elementary Coordinator, Curriculum and Instruction, Fontana USD
Rob Schwandt, Asst. Director of Educational Technology, Alvord Unified School District
Hillary Wolfe, Executive Director of College, Career & Economic Development, Fontana Unified School District
Rosalie Sinapi, Principal, Los Altos Elementary, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
Deepika Srivastava, STEAM & Innovation Coordinator, Redlands Unified School District
Matt Taylor, Superintendent, River Charter Schools
Tim Taylor, Executive Director, Small School District Association
Dr. Fred Uy, Professor and Director of Department of Educator Preparation & Public School Programs, California State University Office of the Chancellor
Scott Walker, Program Specialist, Educational Services, Montebello USD
Annette Roberts Webb, Dean of UC Merced Extension
Megan Weiss, Assistant Principal and Program Coordinator, Los Molinos Unified School District
Lindsay Wisely, Director of Educational Services, Antioch USD