FAQ | Contact Us  |  Register  |  Login


UC Davis Center for Integrated Computing and STEM Education (C-STEM) --- Research and Outreach
Home > RoboPlay Competition > RoboPlay Challenge Competition > 2019 RoboPlay Challenge > 2019 RoboPlay Challenge Competition Winners

2019 RoboPlay Challenge Competition Winners

Winners of the Statewide RoboPlay Competition

Winners of the Statewide Challenge Competition Division A

1st Place

 

Team Name: Botscouts
School: Westminster High

2nd Place

 

Team Name: Serrano Alumni: 8-Bit Robotics 
School: Serrano Intermediate

3rd Place

 

Team Name: Hui Xiong, Bu Yao Shuo

Colin Velicaria

Nicole Cervantes

Angelie Bautista

Kenzie Dado

Linda Fierro Sosa
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Stefani Williams

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division B

1st Place

 

Team Name: Team Alpha

Orin Stockford-Reid

Roman Gamboa

Darian Khattak

Sardor Sobirov

Jerwyn Buncil
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Scott Marsden

2nd Place

 

Team Name: Serrano Alumni: The Coders Who Say Ni!
School: Serrano Intermediate

3rd Place

 

Team Name: Ms. Williams Rocks!

Ian Galera

Aaron Green

Josiah Real

Jasper Liberti

Sarthak Mishra
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: 
Stefani Williams

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division C

1st Place

 

Team Name:  Corona del Mar C-Kings
School: Corona del Mar Middle

2nd Place

 

Team Name: PUG BOTS

Benjamin Manny

Xitlali Luna Garcia

Zoe Keller

Aidan Velicaria

Lana Wathchorn
School: American Canyon Middle
Advisor: Tammy Lee

3rd Place

 

Team Name: ALT+F4=WIN!

Adithya Narayanan

Owen Puente

Will Gailmard

Ben Miller
School: Foothill Middle
Advisor: Margaret Elliot

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division D

1st Place

 

Team Name: AeroSTEM Academy (Fusion Generators)

Cassandra Salyers

Ashlyn Flewlyn

Ian RanMcFarlan

Trevor Carrier

Dakota Hutton
School: AeroSTEM Academy
Advisor: Chris Mahurin

2nd Place

 

Team Name: /*Green Thumbs*/

Ethan Bartoo

Logain McKenzie

Henry Winfree

Harrison Dietz
School: Travis Elementary
Advisor: Melissa Philips

3rd Place

 

Team Name: Syntax Error

Abram Mendoza

Chris Eckstrom

Daevion Lindsay
School: Travis Elementary
Advisor: Shawna O’Hara

Winners of the Regional Competition at UC Davis

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division A

1st Place

 

Team Name: Hui Xiong, Bu Yao Shuo

Colin Velicarla

Nicole Cervantes

Angelie Bautista

Kenzie Dado

Linda Fierro Sosa

School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Nhu-Y Vu 

2nd Place

 

Team Name: Fruitful Efforts

Rebekah Kim

Peter Chetkowski

Jaron Watson

Owen Grimes

Siddhi Upadhyaya
School: Angelo Rodriguez High
Advisor: Sarah Melanephy

3rd Place

 

Team Name: SNAP CONNECTORS

Teo Anderson

Samuel Lei

Andi Liu

Au Vo
School: Franklin High
Advisor: Clay Daggler

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division B

1st Place

 

Team Name: Team Alpha

Orin Stockfield-Reid

Roman Gamboa

Darian Khattak

Sardor Sobirov

Jerwyn Buncil
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Scott Marsden

2nd Place

 

Team Name: Ms. Williams Rocks!

Ian Galera

Aaron Green

Josiah Real

Jasper Liberti

Sarthak Mishra
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: Stefani Williams

 3rd Place

 

Team Name: Pro-Grammers

Paul Gabriel Buna

Jacobo Lopez

Gabriel Llave

Jose Maria

Sheridan Inglish
School: American Canyon High
Advisor: 
Alma Gonzalez

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division C

1st Place

 

Team Name: PUG BOTS

Benjamin Mannysolano

Xitlali Luna Garcia

Zoe Keller

Aidan Velicarla

Iana Wathchorn
School: American Canyon Middle
Advisor: Tammy Lee

2nd Place

 

Team Name: ALT+F4=WIN

Adithya Narayanan

Owen Puente

Will Gailmard

Ben Miller
School: Foothill Middle
Advisor: Margaret Elliott

3rd Place

 

Team Name: TAC.net

Divyaansha Yarlagadda

Navkaran Gill

Jaden Tanyao
School: American Canyon Middle
Advisor: Denise Keller

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division D

1st Place

 

Team Name: AeroSTEM Academy (Fusion Generators)

Cassandra Salyers

Ashlyn Flewlyn

Ian RanMcFarlan

Trevor Carrier

Dakota Hutton
School: AeroSTEM Academy
Advisor: Chris Mahurin

2nd Place

 

Team Name: /*Green Thumbs*/

Ethan Bartoo

Logain McKenzie

Henry Winfree

Harriosn Dietz
School: Travis Elementary
Advisor: Melissa Philips

3rd Place

 

Team Name: Syntax Error

Abram Mendoza

Chris Eckstrom

Daevion Lindsay
School: Travis Elementary
Advisor: Shawna O’Hara

Winners of the Regional Competition at Irvine

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division A

1st Place
Team Name: Botscouts
School: Westminster High
2nd Place
Team Name: Serrano Alumni: 8-Bit Robotics
School: Serrano Intermediate
3rd Place
Team Name: UNITE Team 1
School: University High School

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division B

1st Place
Team Name: Serrano Alumni: The Coders Who Say Ni!
School: Serrano Intermediate

   

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division C

1st Place
Team Name: Corona del Mar C-Kings
School:  Corona del Mar Middle
2nd Place
Team Name: Corona del Mar Wifighters
School: Corona del Mar Middle
3rd Place
Team Name: LOSA ProSteminites
School: Los Alisos Intermediate

Winners of the RoboPlay Challenge Competition Division D

1st Place
Team Name: Wagon Wheel BOTs (Boys Over the Top)
School: Wagon Wheel Elementary
2nd Place
Team Name: PV Boys Team
School: Plaza Vista

3rd Place
Team Name: PV Girls Team
School: Plaza Vista